Programme

The program displayed below is still subjectable to changes

27th May, 2022 – X TU Delft

08.30 – 09.00

Welcome & Registration

09.00 – 09.45

Keynote Lecture – Ramon Ganigué – UGent:

The balancing exercise of curiosity-driven technology development: the case of medium-chain carboxylic acid production

09.45 – 10.15

Coffee Break + Networking

10.15 – 12.00

Scientist presentations session 1 (15 minutes each)

M. Flaiz (University of Ulm): Light-up solventogenic and acetogenic clostridia: novel approaches for fluorescent reporter proteins in anoxic environments

S. de Smit (Wageningen University): Metals magic: Electrocatalysing role of microbial trace elements in bioelectrochemical chain elongation

A. Gęsicka (Poznan University): Screening of mixed methanotrophic cultures enriched from various environmental sources for high polyhydroxybutyrate (PHB) production potential

I. Vassilev (Tampere University): Characterization of fluidized vs. fixed granular activated carbon beds as cathodes for microbial electrosynthesis of carboxylates from CO2

C. Vermeer (TU Delft): Production of a newly discovered PHA family member with an isobutyrate‑fed enrichment culture

A. van der Woude (Photanol BV): Cyanobacterial cell factories: a showcase of organic acids

12.00 – 13:00

Lunch

13:00 – 15:00

Scientist presentations session 2 (15 minutes each)

Q. Mariën (Ghent University): Steerable isobutyric acid production from H2 and CO2 by Clostridium luticellarii

R. Volger (TU Delft): State-of-the-art measurement techniques for CFD validation in bioprocesses

S. Gianolio (University of Bern): Biogenic amines production in flow from the sustainable fermentation of aromatic amino acids in minimal medium

I. Parera Olm (Wageningen University): Synthetic microbial co-cultures for syngas fermentation to odd-chain carboxylic acids

K. Sabbe (Ghent University): Monitoring chain elongation: from cytometric fingerprint to predicting the performance

M. Winkelhorst (TU Delft): Zooming in on the biocatalyst performance in biofilm-driven microbial electrosynthesis

T. Casero Díaz (CETAQUA – Water technology center): A scaling-up approach towards a VFA valorization of industrial wastewater

15:00 – 16.00

Poster Pitches and Poster Session with coffee

16.00 – 16.45

Keynote Lecture – René Rozendal Paques Biomaterials:

What matters most in bringing microbial technologies to market: the case of polyhydroxybutyrate-co-valerate

16.45 – 18.15

Networking & Drinks